Privacy Notice

Effective Date: June 2020

The Nielsen Company (Australia) Pty. Ltd. (“Nielsen,” “we,” or “us”) takes privacy very seriously and is committed to handling personal information in an open and transparent manner.

NBN Co (“nbn”) has engaged us to administer the Nielsen Broadband Panel (the “Program”), and this Privacy Notice is designed to help answer questions you may have about how we use, share, and protect the information that we collect or otherwise obtain relating to you in connection with your household's participation in the Program. 

Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to Nielsen's handling of your information in connection with your household's participation in the Program, including your use of and interaction with this website (nbn-nielsenpanel.com) and any other Nielsen-operated website where this Privacy Notice is posted or linked (collectively, this “Website”). 

This Privacy Notice does not apply to your participation in any other panels, surveys, or studies or your interaction with or use of any other websites or online services administered or provided by us or any other entity within the Nielsen group of companies. To learn more about the Nielsen group of companies, please click here.

This Privacy Notice also does not address, and we are not responsible for, the collection or handling of information by other parties engaged by nbn to support the Program, including SamKnows Ltd. (the party that will provide or make available certain devices and/or software for installment or use in connection with your household's participation in the Program (“SamKnows”). You should review the privacy notices made available by SamKnows and other relevant parties and/or contact them in order to learn more about their information handling and privacy practices. 

Please be sure each member of your household reads this Privacy Notice carefully.

  1. The Information We Collect
  2. How We Use the Information We Collect
  3. When We Share and Transfer Your Information
  4. Your Choices and Rights
  5. Children's Privacy
  6. Third-Party Websites
  7. Information Security
  8. Information Retention
  9. Updates to this Privacy Notice
  10. Contacting Us
A. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As a potential or current participant in the Program as well as a visitor to this Website, we will collect or otherwise obtain information relating to you in a variety of ways. Such information will include personal information (i.e., information or an opinion about you as an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable). Additional details about the information that we may gather about you and the sources of such information can be found below. 

Information provided or made available by you (or another member of your household)

During the Program's recruitment and registration process, we will gather information about you and other members of your household through the voluntary completion of our online recruitment questionnaire and other program registration activities. The information requested will include your name, home address, telephone number, email address, and demographic information (e.g., your age, gender, occupation, marital status, etc.) and similar information about the other members of your household.

Additionally, while your household is actively participating in the Program, we will periodically request that you participate in surveys administered by us and gather any additional information that you voluntarily provide. 

Finally, in connection with your interaction and/or use of this Website, we will collect any content or material that you voluntarily upload or otherwise submit or transmit to us, including without limitation, photos, videos, images, and your likeness. 

Some of the information that we request and collect, including in connection with certain surveys, may be considered “sensitive information” (e.g., information or an opinion relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, philosophical beliefs, health or medical conditions, sexual orientation or practices, and biometric or genetic information). If you voluntarily share any “sensitive information” with us or we are required or authorized to collect such information as a result of legal obligations imposed on us, we will, where necessary, obtain your consent to use such information, and we will use it only in the ways described in this Privacy Notice or at the point where you choose to share or disclose this information as well as in accordance with applicable law.

Please note that if you send or direct a message to an individual on this Website or voluntarily post information on certain parts of this Website that are accessible to other visitors/users, those individuals will be able to access, read, and/or use such information, and we have little or no control over how they may use such information. You should keep this in mind when sharing any information (especially sensitive information) on this Website. 

Information collected in connection with your use of this Website

As is true of most websites, when you visit and use this Website, we may automatically collect certain information, including log usage data (e.g., when you view or click on content) and information from your device and network, such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address, device identifier and features, browser operating system and version, access date and time, and referring website address.

We (or third parties that we engage) may use cookies (i.e., small files that store certain data on a device) and other similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, etc.) in order to enable certain features and functionality and collect additional information that helps us improve this Website. In particular, we (or third parties that we engage) may use cookies (both session and persistent cookies) on certain pages of this Website and in HTML-formatted e-mail messages delivered to you in order to, among other things, identify your browser or device, display information more effectively, help facilitate navigation of this Website, serve you with more tailored content, and gather statistical information about the usage of this Website. We (or third parties that we engage) may also use cookies for security purposes and to detect and defend against fraud and other risks in order to protect visitors of this Website. 

If you do not wish to have information collected from your device via cookies, most browsers allow you to control and decline the use of cookies through the browser settings. Please note, however, that if you decline the use of cookies or limit the ability of websites (including this Website) to set cookies, some features may not work properly. To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and manage and delete them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We employ Google's reCAPTCHA service on our login page to help prevent fraud. To review Google's Privacy Policy, please click here.

Please be aware that we do not respond to Do-Not-Track or similar signals on this Website at this time.

B. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will use your information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected or provided to us (as stated at the point of collection) or as otherwise obvious from the context of collection. 

We will use the information that we request and collect during the recruitment process in order to determine your household's eligibility for participation in the Program. For example, we will share the address provided by you or another member of your household with nbn in order to confirm that your household is a current nbn customer. 

Once your household has been selected for participation in the Program, we will share the contact information provided by you or another member of your household with SamKnows, who will use the information in order to send to your home a SamKnows Whitebox for installation. 

We will use the information that we collect or otherwise obtain through your household's participation in the Panel in order to create a variety of research insights for nbn. These insights, in turn, will help nbn make informed decisions on various topics, including product/service improvement and enhancement. 

The reports and insights that we prepare and share with nbn will not include any of your personal information. When we prepare reports and share insights with nbn, we will use tools and methods that are designed to ensure that there is no reasonable possibility of nbn identifying you or any other individual participating in the Program. For example, if you complete a survey, we will combine your responses with those of other survey respondents in order to produce reports with aggregated data from which you and other survey respondents cannot be identified. 

We may also use the information that you provide in order to contact you. When we contact you - by phone, email, SMS, or postal mail, depending on what information you provide to us - we will usually do so in order to:

By providing us with your information and participating in the Program, you agree that we may contact you for the purposes described above. 

In addition to using your information for the purposes described above, we may use your information to:

If we combine non-personal information with personal information that we collect or otherwise obtain, we will treat the combined information as personal information for as long as it is combined.

We do not and will not license, publish, or sell your personal information to third parties for their own commercial use. 

C. WHEN WE SHARE AND TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above, we may share your information with:

In addition to the categories of parties described above, we may also share your information with other parties that are disclosed to you at the point of collection, such as in a notice delivered to you prior to your participation in a specific survey administered by us.

The disclosures described above may result in the transfer of your personal information to countries or regions with privacy laws/regulations that differ from those in your country of residence. By providing us with your personal information or otherwise making such information available to us, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to countries or regions outside of your country of residence. 

In cases where your personal information is transferred outside of your country of residence, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal information. 

D. YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Participation in the Program is always voluntary. If your household would like to cease participating in the Program, please contact us at nbn.nielsenpanelsupport@nielsen.com

We are also committed to providing you with access to your personal information and the ability to review and update such information. If you are a current participant in the Program, you can access and update/correct the information in your profile at any time by visiting this website: nbn-nielsenpanel.com.

Additionally, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have the right to:

If you are interested in exercising one or more of the rights described above, please contact us at nbn.nielsenpanelsupport@nielsen.com. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of the above-listed rights available to you under applicable law. However, because we want to avoid taking action with respect to your personal information at the direction of someone other than you, please note that we may request information verifying your identity before we can give effect to these rights. 

In some cases, we may be not able to provide you with access to certain personal information that we hold about you or update/correct such information. If we are not able to provide you with access to your personal information or update/correct such information, we will write to you explaining our decision.

If you are dissatisfied with the way that we have handled your personal information or any privacy-related query or request that you have raised to us, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

E. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children, especially in the online environment. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children under the age of 18, and all participants in the Program are required to be at least 18 years of age. We do not intend to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will take reasonable steps to delete it. 

F. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the information handling, privacy, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this Website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on this Website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us or our affiliates.

G. INFORMATION SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect your information while under our control. Please be aware, however, that storage and transmission of information cannot always be one-hundred percent secure.

H. INFORMATION RETENTION

We will retain your information in a form that permits identification only for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, unless applicable law or professional obligations require us to retain the information for a longer period of time.

I. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update and make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time in light of, for example, changing business and privacy practices, technology, or legal requirements. Please take a look at the "Effective Date" at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Notice was last revised. 

If we were to make a “material” change (i.e., a change to the manner in which we use your information that might make you and/or other members of your household reconsider participating in the Program), we will notify you/your household using the contact information that we have on file at least 30 days before implementing the change, thereby giving your household time to withdraw your participation in the Program. Your household's continued participation in the Program after the effective date of any “material” changes will constitute acceptance of all such changes. 

The most current version of this Privacy Notice will always be available on this Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically in order to remain informed about our information handling and privacy practices. 

J. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our information handling or privacy practices, please contact us at nbn.nielsenpanelsupport@nielsen.com.

Please note that online communications are not always secure; so please do not include sensitive information in your inquiry to us.

This Privacy Notice replaces any other statement, whether written or oral, made to you about our practices with respect to the collection and use of personal information.

THANK YOU - WE APPRECIATE AND VALUE YOUR PARTICIPATION!

Nielsen (NYSE: NLSN) is a global information and measurement company with leading market positions in marketing and consumer information, television and other media measurement, online intelligence, mobile measurement, and related assets. The company has a presence in over 100 countries, with headquarters in New York, USA. For more information, please visit www.nielsen.com.